State v. City of Oak Creek
[…] (citing State v. Deetz, 66 Wis. 2d 1, 13, 224 N.W.2d 407 (1974)), the attorney general may not use the doctrine in this case because the attorney general is not the state, as was explained in Public Intervenor, and because he lacks statutory authority to sue in this case. Moreover, we reiterate Public Intervenor's point that the DNR is dominant to the attorney general in protecting state waters, and as such, it is the DNR's duty to protect Crawfish Creek. Id. at 38-39 (citing Wis. Envtl. Decade, Inc. v. DNR, 85 Wis. 2d 518, 527-28, 271 N.W.2d 69 (1978)).

¶ 51. We also note that the attorney general's reliance on Wis. Stat. §§ 14.11(2)(a)4 and 806.04(11) is misguided. The former statute permits the governor to employ special counsel "[t]o institute and prosecute an action or proceeding which the attorney general, by reason of the attorney general's opinion as to the validity of any law, or for any other reason, deems it the duty of the attorney general to defend rather than prosecute." Wis. Stat. § 14.11(2)(a)4. This provision does not *646apply to the present case because here the attorney general is attempting to prosecute, not defend in the action. Moreover, the provision deals with the employment of special counsel, which also renders it inapplicable to this case.