¶ 2. We begin by explaining what this case is about and what it is not about.
[…] The municipalities would thus have this court read Wis. Stat. § 803.03(l)(b)l. in a *65manner rendering the fourth requirement of Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1) entirely optional. This interpretation undermines both § 803.09(1) and § 803.03(l)(b)l.
¶ 137. Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court did not err as a matter of law in refusing to join the municipalities as necessary parties under Wis. Stat. § 803.03(l)(b)l. If a person has no right of intervention under Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1), the courts have no duty to join that person sua sponte as a necessary party under Wis. Stat. § 803.03(l)(b)l.
B. Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11)
¶ 138. The relevant portion of Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11), a subsection of the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, states that "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration may prejudice the right of persons not parties to the proceeding...."
¶ 139. The municipalities assert that they qualify for joinder under Wis.