¶ 2. We begin by explaining what this case is about and what it is not about.
[…] Stat. § 803.09(1). The presumption that public officers will perform their duties does not depend upon Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1) or any former statute governing intervention as of right.
State v. City of Oak Creek, 2000 WI 9, ¶ 23 n.14, 232 Wis. 2d 612, 605 N.W.2d 526 ("[0]nce legislation is enacted it becomes the affirmative duty of the Attorney General to defend its constitutionality.") (citation omitted). For a general discussion of the office of Wisconsin Attorney General, see Arlen C. Chris-tenson, The State Attorney General, 1970 Wis. L. Rev. 298 (1970).
City of Oak Creek, 232 Wis. 2d 612, ¶ 35 (citation omitted).
See Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11) (providing that "[i]f a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall... be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard").
See Seitzinger v. Cmty. Health Network, 2004 WI 28, ¶ 1 n.3, 270 Wis. 2d 1, 676 N.W.2d 426 (holding that the court had no jurisdiction to decide the constitutionality of a state statute when the attorney general had not been given notice as required by Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11)).