¶ 2. We begin by explaining what this case is about and what it is not about.
[…] Stat. § 803.09(2); and (3) that the circuit court did not err in refusing to join the municipalities sua sponte under either Wis. Stat. § 803.03(l)(b)l. or § 806.04(11). Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals affirming the circuit court's order denying intervention or joinder.
II. The Municipalities Do Not Have a Right to Intervene: Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1)
¶ 35. We first consider whether the circuit court erred in denying the municipalities' motion for intervention as of right under Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1).
¶ 36. Wisconsin Stat. § 803.09(1), governing intervention as of right, provides as follows:
Upon timely motion anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action when the movant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and the movant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect that interest, unless the movant's interest is adequately represented by existing parties.
*20¶ 37. Wisconsin Stat. § 803.09(1) is based on Rule 24(a)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and interpretation and application of the federal rule provide guidance in interpreting and applying § 803.09(1).21
¶ 38. A movant must satisfy four requirements to intervene as a matter of right under Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1). The movant must show:
(A) that the movant's motion to intervene is timely;
(B) that the movant claims an interest sufficiently related to the subject of the action;22
(C) that disposition of the action may as a practicad matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect that interest; and
*21(D) that the existing parties do not adequately represent the movant's interest.23