¶ 2. We begin by explaining what this case is about and what it is not about.
[…] We disagree with the municipalities.
¶ 140. This court has determined that the Declaratory Judgment Act does not require "the joinder as parties, in a declaratory action to determine the validity of a statute or ordinance, of any persons other than the *66public officers charged with the enforcement of the challenged statute or ordinance."112 We have not construed Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11) to require "that where a declaratory judgment as to the validity of a statute or ordinance is sought, every person whose interests are affected by the statute or ordinance must be made a party to the action."113 If the statute "were so construed, the valuable remedy of declaratory judgment would be rendered impractical and indeed often worthless for determining the validity of legislative enactments, either state or local, since such enactments commonly affect the interests of large numbers of people."114
¶ 141. Applying this court's established interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11) to the instant case,115 we *67determine that this subsection does not require joinder of the municipalities. The municipalities are not "public officers charged with the enforcement of' Wis.