¶ 2. We begin by explaining what this case is about and what it is not about.
[…] City of Madison should not be interpreted to indicate a departure from our flexible and pragmatic approach to intervention as of right, nor to contradict the text of Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1), which provides that a right of intervention can exist even where the movant shows that disposition of the action "may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability" to protect some interest, as opposed to showing that impairment or impediment will necessarily occur.
Bilder, 112 Wis. 2d at 549.
Id. at 548.
Id.
Id.
Armada Broad., 183 Wis. 2d at 470 (citing Bilder, 112 Wis. 2d at 549.
Daggett, 172 F.3d at 113.
City of Madison, 234 Wis. 2d 550, ¶ 11 n.10.