¶ 2. We begin by explaining what this case is about and what it is not about.
[…] L. Rev. 298 (1970).
City of Oak Creek, 232 Wis. 2d 612, ¶ 35 (citation omitted).
See Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11) (providing that "[i]f a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall... be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard").
See Seitzinger v. Cmty. Health Network, 2004 WI 28, ¶ 1 n.3, 270 Wis. 2d 1, 676 N.W.2d 426 (holding that the court had no jurisdiction to decide the constitutionality of a state statute when the attorney general had not been given notice as required by Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11)).
Whether the municipalities had a right of intervention at some point in the past is not determinative. Wisconsin Stat. § 803.06(1) provides that "[pjarties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or on its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just. ..."
The municipalities suggest that Lautenschlager's conduct is still relevant to our Wis.