¶ 2. We begin by explaining what this case is about and what it is not about.
[…] Stat. § 803.09(2).
IV Joinder Is Not Required
¶ 128. We turn lastly to the municipalities' argument that the circuit court erred in refusing to join the municipalities sua sponte under either Wis. Stat. § 803.03(l)(b)l. or Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11). This issue requires us to apply Wis. Stat. §§ 803.03(1)(b)l. and 806.04(11) to the undisputed facts of this case. As such, the issue presents a question of law that this court determines independently of the circuit court and court of appeals, benefiting from the analyses provided by these courts.104
*61A. Wis. Stat. § 803.03(l)(b)l.
¶ 129. Wisconsin Stat. § 803.03(1) provides in full:
A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if:
(a) In the person's absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties; or
(b) The person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in the person's absence may:
1. As a practical matter impair or impede the person's ability to protect that interest; or
2. Leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his or her claimed interest.
This provision is based on Rule 19(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.105
¶ 130. Wisconsin Stat. § 803.03(l)(b)l. contains language essentially identical to the second and third *62requirements of intervention as of right under Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1), namely the requirements that the movant claim an interest sufficiently related to the subject of the action and that disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect that interest. Wisconsin Stat. § 803.03(l)(b)l. does not list the first and fourth requirements of intervention as of right under Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1), namely timeliness of the motion and inadequacy of representation by the existing parties.