¶ 166. Immediately after the Clausen discussion quoted in ¶ 163, herein, Professor Clausen added: "Nevertheless, the new rule is founded upon the same considerations underlying section 803.03 which define those parties who must be joined in an action if feasible." Clausen, supra, at 108; see also City of Madison v. WERC, 2000 WI 39, ¶ 11 n.8, 234 Wis. 2d 550, 610 N.W.2d 94. Thus, Wis. Stat. § 803.03 is pertinent to our review. It reads in part:
Joinder of persons needed for just and complete adjudication.
(1) Persons to be joined if feasible. A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if:
(a) In the person's absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties; or
(b) The person claims an interest relating to the *77subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in the person's absence may:
1. As a practical matter impair or impede the person's ability to protect that interest. (Emphasis added.)
In my view, the words in the title of § 803.03 — "just and complete adjudication" — suggest the spirit in which the section ought to be interpreted. See, e.g., Zabel v. Zabel, 210 Wis. 2d 336, 343, 565 N.W.2d 240 (Ct.