People v. Martin
[…] The subsection lists specific examples of an intermediate sanction, such as “[probation with jail,” MCL 769.31(b)(¿i>), and “[j]ail,” MCL 769.31(b)(mN). Therefore, whether based on MCL 769.34(4)(c)(N) or MCL 769.31(b)(mn), the trial court did not err as a matter of law in imposing a ten-month term of imprisonment in jail.

However, as noted above, the prosecution contends that the trial court erred in imposing a determinate jail sentence for this felony offense. Indeed, we have *461held that a determinate jail sentence for a felony is improper under MCL 769.8, which provides that where a “punishment prescribed by law for that offense may be imprisonment in a state prison, the court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment. . . .” See People v Austin, 191 Mich App 468, 469-470; 478 NW2d 708 (1991); see also People v Weaver, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued January 14, 2000 (Docket No. 213501).