Kierstead v. City of Rapid City
[…] “a complaint by a public employee * * based upon an alleged violation, misinterpretation, or inequitable application of any existing agreements, contracts, ordinances, policies, rules or regulations of * * * the government of any one or more of the political subdivisions [of the state of South Dakota] * * * as they apply to the conditions of employment. * * *” Section 1, Ch. 27, S.L.1970 (SDCL 3-18-1.1). (emphasis supplied)

SDCL 3-18-15.2, which was a part of § 1, Ch. 27, S.L.1970, read at the time this grievance arose as follows:

“If, after following the grievance procedure enacted by the governing body, the grievance remains unresolved, it may be appealed to the department of manpower affairs, which shall conduct an investigation and hearing and shall issue an order covering the points raised, which order shall be binding on the employees and the governmental agency." (emphasis supplied)

By enacting these laws, the legislature provided a procedure through which public employees could complain for wrongful or inequitable treatment by the state or local *369governments.