Kierstead v. City of Rapid City
[…] This court has held that the legislature can
“delegate quasi-legislative power or functions to executive or administrative officers or agencies, provided it adopts understandable standards to guide its delegate in the exercise of such powers.” Boe v. Foss, 1956, 76 S.D. 295, 313, 77 N.W.2d 1, 11.

I feel sufficient standards to guide the investigation and hearing are provided by SDCL 3-18-1.1 in that before a determination in favor of the grievant can be made and an order issued “covering the points raised” a “violation, misinterpretation, or inequitable application of any existing agreements, contracts, ordinances, policies, rules or regulations” of the governing body must be found.