AM. FEDERATION OF STATE, CTY. & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES COUNCIL NO 23 v. Recorder's Court Judges
[…] But with reference to the facts of this case, PERA is far from specific and clear cut. Quite the contrary.

The fact of the matter is that PERA does not directly mention removal procedures or binding arbitration at all. However, this Court held in Pontiac Police Officers Ass’n v Pontiac, 397 Mich 674; 246 NW2d 831 (1976), "conditions of employment” about which a public employer must bargain included binding arbitration. MCLA 423.215; MSA 17.455(15).

The language of the most nearly pertinent section of PERA is as follows:

"A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as defined in section 11 and is authorized to make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with such representatives. For the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract, ordinance or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.” MCLA 423.215; MSA 17.455(15). (Emphasis added.)

The specificity of this language, or lack thereof, certainly does not create a positive repugnancy between it and the very specific language of the probation officer removal statute.