The PERA does not expressly authorize grievance arbitration. The statute providing for removal of probation officers specifically deals with the subject matter. The judges contend that the specific statute prevails over the general.
The judges also assert that application of the arbitration provision in this case would be repugnant to Const 1963, art 6, § 1: "The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice”. The preparation of presentence reports and the supervision of probationers is an aspect of the sentencing power vested in the judiciary.