Commission for Lawyer Discipline v. Benton
[…] Perry Educ. Ass’n, 460 U.S. at 54, 103 S.Ct. 948; see also 4 Rotunda & Nowak, TREATISE on Constitutional Law § 20.11 at 48-49 (2d ed. 1992) (“Whenever the Court finds that a classification violates the first amendment, it alternatively could rule that the classification violated equal protection.... If a statute ... does not conflict with first amendment principles, it almost certainly will be held not to violate equal protection_”).

Benton also asserts that Rule 3.06(d) violates the equal protection guarantee of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const, art. I, § 3 (“All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.”). Texas courts have generally followed federal equal protection jurisprudence in interpreting our own equal protection provision, see Lucas v.