People v. Ramsdell
[…] First, that the Defendant was incarcerated with the Michigan Department of Corrections. And second, that he was in possession of contraband, namely marijuana. Possession does not necessarily mean ownership. Possession means that the person had actual physical control of the alleged contraband.

*409The thrust of the instruction was that mere possession was a sufficient basis for conviction.

Defendant argues that he was denied his right to a properly instructed jury by the court’s refusal to instruct the jury that he must have knowingly possessed the marijuana. I agree.

MCL 800.281(4); MSA 28.1621(4) states in relevant part that “a prisoner shall not possess any alcoholic liquor, prescription drag, or controlled substance.” The statute itself makes no reference to a specific intent.