Ferguson v. State
[…] Ferguson v. State

BASCHAB, Presiding Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

I concur as to the parts of the majority opinion that address issues other than the penalty phase of the appellant’s trial and the propriety of his sentence. However,

With regard to sentencing in capital cases, § 13A-5-47(e), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“In deciding upon the sentence, the trial court shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances it finds to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances it finds to exist, and in doing so the trial court shall consider the recommendation of the jury contained in its advisory verdict, unless such a verdict has been waived pursuant to Section 13A-5-46(a) or Section 13A-5-46(g). While the jury’s recommendation concerning sentence shall be given consideration, it is not binding upon the court.”

(Emphasis added.)