concurring in result.
[…] The plaintiff’s claim against the remaining defendants is then reduced by the amount representing the settling defendant’s percentage of fault, i.e., his “equitable share.”
In contrast, Section 537.060 provides no means by which to determine a settling defendant’s equitable share. Rather, the plaintiff’s claim is reduced by the actual .settlement amount. The settling defendant’s equitable share is therefore of no relevance; he is dismissed from the action for all purposes, including allocation of fault.
Section 537.060 provides that a settlement agreement “shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater.” Insofar as the statute does not specifically restrict the term “claim” to mean the amount attributable to the negligence of others, it would appear that a literal construction of Section 537.-060 mandates the conclusion reached by the principal opinion: the settlement amount must be deducted