State Treasurer v. Gardner
[…] We disagree.

The SCFRA was enacted to establish procedures for reimbursement to the state for expenses incurred in the housing of prisoners. State Treasurer v Cuellar, 190 Mich App 464, 467; 476 NW2d 644 (1991). It provides that not more than ninety percent of a prisoner’s “assets” may be recovered in an action by the state for prison reimbursement. MCL 800.403; MSA 28.1703. The SCFRA defines assets as “property, tan*67gible or intangible, real or personal, belonging to or due a prisoner . . . including . . . pension benefits . . . MCL 800.401a(a); MSA 28.1701(1)(a).

By contrast, MCL 600.6023; MSA 27A.6023 governs the relationship between judgment creditors and debtors. It provides:

(1) The following property for the debtor and the debtor’s dependents shall be exempt from levy and sale under any execution:
(f) Any money or other benefits paid, provided, or allowed to be paid, provided, or allowed, by any stock or mutual life or health or casualty insurance company, on account of the disability due to injury or sickness of any insured person, whether the debt or liability of such insured person or beneficiary was incurred before or after the accrual of benefits under the insurance policy or contract, except that the exemption does not apply to actions to recover for necessities contracted for after the accrual of the benefits.

Defendant argues that MCL 600.6023; MSA 27A.6023 is controlling, because it was amended more recently than the enactment of the SCFRA. The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.