State Treasurer v. Gardner
[…] (A) where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used), 50 per centum of such individual’s disposable earnings for that week; and
*70(B) where such individual is not supporting such a spouse or dependent child described in clause (A), 60 per centum of such individual’s disposable earnings for that week.

We must first determine whether the court’s order to assign ninety percent of defendant’s disability pension to plaintiff constitutes a garnishment within the meaning of 15 USC 1673. Garnishment is defined as “any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.” 15 USC 1672(c). Earnings are defined as “compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.” 15 USC 1672(a).

Plaintiff argues that defendant’s disability pension payments were not “earnings,” because they do not constitute remuneration for past personal services, but compensation for defendant’s disabling medical condition.