Lindsey v. Harper Hospital
[…] Harper Hospital

Kelly, J.

I respectfully dissent. I agree with the majority that the 1988 Legislature has amended the Revised Probate Code to expand the authority and the responsibility of a temporary personal representative. Thus, I agree with the conclusion that the statute of limitations saving provision begins to run when the probate court issues letters of authority to a temporary personal representative. However, I would give this rule prospective application only.

The single question in this case is whether the “personal representative” envisioned by Revised Judicature Act § 5852 includes a temporary personal representative. The statute states in pertinent part:

If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. [MCL 600.5852; MSA 27A.5852 (emphasis added).]

In this medical malpractice action, plaintiff asserts that the appointment of a temporary personal representative does not trigger the limitation period.