Ex Parte Sorola v. State
[…] Gibson v. State. 532 S.W.2d 69, at 76 (Tex.Cr.App.1975).

.Having already considered amendments to Articles 1.14, 35.15 and 35.17, and provisions of the statutory scheme relating to criminal homicide and capital punishment, and determined that the Legislature adopted “a ‘category of cases’ view" in 1973, when faced with the contention that, since Article 35.13 still provides that “in a capital case in which the state has made known it will seek the death penalty," the State was either required or allowed "to continue to give notice if [it] seeks the death penalty,” the Batten court decided that language was "possibly overlooked," and "does not, in our opinion, nullify the obvious intent of the Legislature as reflected by the later enactments."