dissenting.
[…] The officer observed two individuals pacing back and forth in front of a store, peering into the window and periodically conferring. All of this conduct was by itself lawful, but it also suggested that the individuals were easing the store for a planned robbery. Terry recognized that the officers could detain the individuals to resolve the ambiguity.
Wardlow, 528 U.S. at 125, 120 S.Ct. 673 (citations omitted).
Assume, for argument’s sake, that the majority is correct in suggesting that a report of illegal conduct was necessary in this case before Officer Castro could effectuate a stop. Section 790.053(1), Florida Statutes (2008), prohibits “any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm.” See also § 790.10, Fla. Stat.