dissenting.
[…] Section 790.053(1), Florida Statutes (2008), prohibits “any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm.” See also § 790.10, Fla. Stat. (“If any person having or carrying any ... firearm ... shall, in the presence of one or more persons, exhibit the same in a rude, careless, angry, or threatening manner, not in necessary self-defense, the person so offending shall be guilty of a misde*610meanor of the first degree.”). The majority is correct that a person may obtain a license to carry a concealed weapon, but that protection only extends so long as the gun is concealed. § 790.06(1), Fla. Stat. (“The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services is authorized to issue licenses to carry concealed weapons or concealed firearms.”). A concealed weapon is defined to include a deadly weapon “carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal the weapon from the ordinary sight of another person.” § 790.001(3)(a), Fla. Stat. Openly showing a gun to another person violates section 790.053(1), Fla.