Hall v. MAAL
[…] Knauer v. Barnett, 360 So.2d 399, 403 (Fla.1978).

In addition, the majority fails to consider any equity that might be relevant to the factfinder and must be a consideration under chapter 61, Florida Statutes. The majority’s new statute compels a court to countenance inequitable actions. Here, Appellee’s inequitable conduct has deprived Appellant of the protections accorded spouses under the law.

The procedures for contracting a valid marriage in Florida are regulated by chapter 741, Florida Statutes. As stated in section 741.211, Florida Statutes, “No common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968, shall be valid, except that nothing contained in this section shall affect any marriage which, though otherwise defective, was entered into by the party asserting such marriage in good faith and in substantial compliance with this chapter.” Nowhere in chapter 741 is it expressly stated that marriages conducted without a license are invalid or prohibited. In contrast, same-sex and incestuous marriages are prohibited. §§ 741.21, 741.212, Fla. Stat. (2002).