Brayton v. Pawlenty
[…] Both sides argue that the plain language of the unallotment statute supports their interpretation, Plain language controls only if the text of the statute is unambiguous, that is, if the language is susceptible to only one reasonable meaning. Kratzer v. Welsh Cos., LLC, 771 N.W.2d 14, 21 (Minn.2009). The first question we address, then, is whether only one of the proffered interpretations of the statute is reasonable.

Respondents’ interpretation, accepted by the district court, is a reasonable reading of the statute, particularly when the two , clauses of section 16A.152, subdivision 4(a). (“probable receipts for the general fund will be less than anticipated, and that the amount available for the remainder of the.biennium will be less than needed”) are read as a whole and the words are interpreted in accordance with their common meanings. See Minn.Stat. §§ 645.08, 645.16 (2008). “Remainder” is defined as a “remaining group, part, or trace.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 986 (10th ed. 1993).