Brayton v. Pawlenty
[…] Id. at 733-34, 106 S.Ct. 3181.

. This principle of cooperation is central to the budget-making and oversight process in Minnesota. Although the Legislature determines appropriations, it is the Commissioner that oversees the allotment process. An ”[a]l-lotment” is "a limit placed by the commissioner on the amount to be spent or encumbered during a period of time pursuant to an appropriation.” Minn.Stat. § 16A.011, subd. 3 (2008). The Legislature approves appropriations for agencies, but leaves the determination of the actual spending plans to the agencies. See Minn.Stat. § 16A.14, subd. 3 (2008). Agencies submit their spending plans to the Commissioner; those plans must certify that "the amount required for each activity is accurate and is consistent with legislative intent.” Id. The Commissioner, not the Legislature, then reviews the spending plans to determine whether they are "within the amount and purpose of the appropriation.” Minn.Stat. § 16A.14, subd. 4 (2008). The Legislature has very broadly charged the Commissioner with the task of determining whether these spending plans are within the purpose of the appropriation. The Commissioner may even, "modify the spending plan and the allotment to conform with the appropriation and the future needs of the agency.” Id.