Brose v. State
[…] See Pizzo v. State, 945 So.2d 1203 (Fla.2006) (holding that among elements of grand theft is obtaining property of another with intent to appropriate the property to one’s own use). But when dealing is the charge, there can be no reliance on an intuition of personal use, because it is certainly predictable for a thief to steal a longterm supply to reduce the frequency of having to commit the act of theft. The majority’s premise simply does not fit their conclusion.

As suggested above, the text of the statute does not bear the construction placed on it by the majority. Section 812.019(1) provides: “Any person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he or she knows or should know was stolen shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree. ...” The term traffic is defined to mean:

“(a) To sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of property, (b) To buy, receive, possess, obtain control of, or use property with the intent to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of such property.”