Rucker v. State
[…] V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 21.03 (Aggravated Rape), provides in part:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he commits rape as defined in Section 21.02 of this code or rape of a child as defined in Section 21.09 of this code and he:
“(1) causes serious bodily injury or attempts to cause death to the victim or another in the course of the same criminal episode; or
“(2) compels submission to the rape by threat of death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping to be imminently inflicted on anyone. (b) * * * ”

The Legislature defined bodily injury in V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 1.07(a)(7), as follows: “(7) ‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” It defined serious bodily injury in V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 1.07(a)(34), as follows: “(34) ‘Serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”