Schneider v. Linkfield
[…] "Deponent further states that defendants Jeanne Marie Murphy and Eugene Murphy are now non-residents of the state of Michigan and that their last known address is as follows:
"11 Duncan
"Ho Ho Kus, New Jersey
"Further deponent sayeth not.
"(s) Joel M. Boyden
"Subscribed and sworn to before me this 28th day of July, 1970. "(s) Linda Craig
"Notary Public, Kent County, Michigan
"My commission expires: April 14, 1974”

The statutory reference in plaintiffs’ proof of service is MCLA 257.403; MSA 9.2103. It provides:

"Service of summons in any action against a person, who at the time of such service is a nonresident of this state, growing out of any accident or collision in which such person may have been involved while operating a motor vehicle upon a public highway of this state or in which a motor vehicle owned by him may have been involved while being operated with his consent, express or implied, on such public highway, may be made upon the secretary of state as the true and lawful attorney of such person with the same legal force as if served on him personally within this state. * * * ”

It is clear that this statute permits service upon the Secretary of State as agent for a nonresident motorist only in cases where the collision occurs upon a public highway of this state. Plopa v DuPre, 327 Mich 660 (1950).