(on reassignment).
[…] Plaintiff Nanette did not acquire title to the Herrick lots by virtue of a patent from the United States, nor was Nanette Leading Fighter an allottee. She was a grantee in a deed from a private citizen to lots outside a reservation for which she paid a valuable consideration — the same as any such transaction. The Glacier County opinion, supra, while not binding on this court, limits its application so as to exclude the consent theory from the transfer of title here.
Assuming that § 349, 25 U.S.C.A. applied, some claim is made that § 194, 25 U.S.C.A. places the burden of proof to show Nanette’s consent to the taxation as expounded in the Glacier County opinion. While that opinion and § 349 have been held inapplicable here, § 194 places such burden only in “trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a party on one *126side, and a white person on the other * * *.” That section and cases cited under it are thus inapposite.
Plaintiffs assert that §§ 464 and 465, 25 U.S.C.A. grant immunity from taxation.