Opinion of the Court by
[…] Bell-South moved for summary judgment on grounds that the claim against it was barred by the statute of limitations. After the trial court granted the motion and the judgment became final, Ms. Fields appealed to the Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals affirmed the summary judgment of the trial court. We granted discretionary review and, for the reasons set forth below, we reverse and remand.
Ordinarily, a suit for negligent injury must be brought within one year after the “cause of action accrued.” KRS 413.140(1)(a). But KRS 304.39-060(6) “extends the statute of limitations to two years for actions ‘with respect to accidents occurring in this Commonwealth and arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle,’ when not ‘abolished’ by the Act.” Troxell v. Trammell, Ky., 730 S.W.2d 525, 527 (1987), quoting Bailey v. Reeves, Ky., 662 S.W.2d 832, 833-34 (1984). Thus, if the one-year statute of limitation applies, the suit against BellSouth is time barred.