(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
Because I believe that the enactment of Alabama’s Uniform Commercial Code (“the UCC”) did not abrogate the sealed-container defense, I must respectfully dissent from the main opinion.
Section 7-2-314, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 7-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
“(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
“(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
“(b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
“(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
“(d) Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
*497“(e) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
“(f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.”
Section 7-2-315, Ala.Code 1975, provides: