concurring and dissenting.
[…] Id. In making this determination, the trial court must view the evidence liberally in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser-included offense without making any judgments on the credibility of such evidence. Id. Second, the trial court must determine if the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser-included offense. Id. at 467-469.
Criminal responsibility for facilitation of a felony is defined in Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-11-403 (1997) and reads as follows:
(a) A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.
We are unable to conclude under the test announced in Bums that reasonable minds could find that anyone other than the Appellant was involved in this crime.