Steven v. v. KELLEY H.
[…] The statutory direction is unequivocal: A parent has the right to representation in court unless there is a waiver; and, in any case, the trial court has the duty to make a full explication of the statutory rights — the right to representation, the right to a continuance, the right to request a jury trial, and the right to request a substitution of judge.

*269Id. at 441.2

¶ 48. However, this "statutory direction" is far from "unequivocal." The statute referred to by the supreme court in M.W. and I.W. contains no such directive. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422 reads, in pertinent part:

Hearing on the petition. (1) The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed. At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights under sub. (4) and s. 48.423.
*270(4) Any party who is necessary to the proceeding or whose rights may be affected by an order terminating parental rights shall be granted a jury trial upon request if the request is made before the end of the initial hearing on the petition.
(5) Any nonpetitioning party, including the child, shall be granted a continuance of the hearing for the purpose of consulting with an attorney on the request for a jury trial or concerning a request for the substitution of a judge.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, § 48.422(1) directs trial judges to advise parties of the right to a jury trial because that right is specified under subsection 4. But neither the right to a continuance nor the right to substitution is mentioned in subsection 4. Subsection 5 does specify that a continuance shall be granted for the purpose of consulting with an attorney about substitution, but that subsection does not direct judges to advise parties of any right.

¶ 49. The majority declines to find the M.W. and I.W. language dicta. In State v. Koput, 142 Wis. 2d 370, 418 N.W.2d 804 (1988), Chief Justice Heffernan, the author of M.W. and I.W., explained: