¶ 95. I dissent because the majority errs in its interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 948.31(2):
[…] For additional discussion of legislative inaction as an interpretive tool, see Milwaukee Journal Sentinel v. City of Milwaukee, 2012 WI 65, ¶¶ 43, 53, 341 Wis. 2d 607, 815 N.W.2d 367.
Wisconsin Stat. § 990.001(6) provides that "[t]he titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes." Nonetheless, "courts often examine titles and history notes because they provide valuable clues to the meaning of statutory text." Madison Metro. Sch. Dist. v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2011 WI 72, ¶ 65 n.12, 336 Wis. 2d 95, 800 N.W.2d 442.
Cross-references to Wis. Stat. § 948.31 elsewhere in the Wisconsin Statutes support a similar conclusion. For example, Wis. Stat. § 49.22, which addresses child support and other topics, refers to "persons who are alleged to have taken their child in violation of s. 948.31" (emphasis added).
1987 Wis. Act 332, § 55.
1987 Wis. Act 332, § 55 (emphases added).
1987 Wis. Act 332, § 55.
See supra Part II.