OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] The State’s second petition for discretionary review was granted, and we again reversed the judgment of the court of appeals and remanded to the court of appeals. State v. Rosenbaum, 852 S.W.2d 525 (Tex.Crim.App.1993). On remand, the court of appeals held that the trial cotut had properly resolved the issue of materiality of the allegations in the indictment in a pretrial hearing. State v. Rosenbaum, 858 S.W.2d 22 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1993). The State petitioned for discretionary review a third time, which we granted and now address in this opinion.
. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.03, Aggravated Perjury, states:
(a) A person commits an offense if he commits perjury as defined in Section 37.02 of this code, and the false statement:
(1) is made during or in connection with an official proceeding; and
(2) is material.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
. Tex. Penal Code-Ann. § 37.04 defines “materiality” as follows:
(a) A statement is material, regardless of the admissibility of the statement under the rules of evidence, if it could have affected the course or outcome of the official proceeding.