OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] The pre-trial hearing shall be to determine any of the following matters:
(1) Arraignment of the defendant, if such be necessary; and appointment of counsel to represent the defendant, if such be necessary;
(2) Pleadings of the defendant;
(3) Special pleas, if any;
(4) Exceptions to the form or substance of •the indictment or information;
(5) Motions for continuance either by the State or defendant ...;
(6) Motions to suppress evidence ...;
(7) Motions for change of venue ...;
(8) Discovery;
(9) Entrapment; and
(10) Motion for appointment of interpreter.
. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 27.02 provides in relevant part:
The pleadings and motions of the defendant shall be:
(1) A motion to set aside or an exception to an indictment or information for some matter of form or substance;
⅜ ‡ ‡ ⅜ ⅜! ⅜
(8) Any other motions or pleadings that are by law permitted to be filed.
. We also note that Article 28.01 is not an exhaustive enumeration of the issues that a court may determine prior to trial.