OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] . Without the allegation of materiality, appellee is charged with misdemeanor perjury. Compare Tex. Penal Code § 37.02 with § 37.03. District courts do not have jurisdiction over misdemean- or perjury cases. Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 4.05.
. See United States v. Damato, 554 F.2d 1371, 1373 (5A Cir.1977).
. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.04(a).
. 18 U.S.C. § 1623 (1988); Kungys v. United States, 485 U.S. 759, 772, 108 S.Ct. 1537, 1547, 99 L.Ed.2d 839 (1988); Sinclair v. United States, 279 U.S. 263, 298-99, 49 S.Ct. 268, 273, 73 L.Ed. 692 (1929).
. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Aim. art. 28.01 provides in relevant part:
The pre-trial hearing shall be to determine any of the following matters:
(1) Arraignment of the defendant, if such be necessary; and appointment of counsel to represent the defendant, if such be necessary;
(2) Pleadings of the defendant;
(3) Special pleas, if any;
(4) Exceptions to the form or substance of •the indictment or information;
(5) Motions for continuance either by the State or defendant ...;
(6) Motions to suppress evidence ...;
(7) Motions for change of venue ...;
(8) Discovery;
(9) Entrapment; and
(10) Motion for appointment of interpreter.
. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 27.02 provides in relevant part:
The pleadings and motions of the defendant shall be:
(1) A motion to set aside or an exception to an indictment or information for some matter of form or substance;
⅜ ‡ ‡ ⅜ ⅜! ⅜