OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the court of appeals did not err in concluding that the trial court had authority both to hold the pretrial hearing and make the legal determination with respect to appellee’s Motion for Pretrial Determination. State v. Rosenbaum, 858 S.W.2d 22, 24 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1993). In its discussion of both of appellee’s motions together, the court of appeals relied on Article 28.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure which provides that a “court may set any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing before it is set for trial.”8 At a pretrial hearing, a court may resolve the “pleadings of the defendant” and “exceptions to the form or substance of the indictment.”