DISSENTING OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Id., §§ 1 and 2.
Article 28.01, § 1 does not specifically identify, as a matter to be determined pretrial, “materiality” of a statement añeged to be perjury. Compare, for example, § 1(9) prescribing the defense of “entrapment;” see Taylor v. State, 886 S.W.2d 262 (Tex.Cr.App. 1994). Whether Article 28.01 may be said to provide for resolution of “materiality” of an alleged perjurious statement depends on that which is respectively included in the terms “pleadings of the defendant” and “exceptions *944to the form or substance of the [charging instrument].” Article 28.01, § 1(2) and (4).6
Article 27.02 enumerates eight “pleadings and motions of the defendant” only two of which may have possible application here under the rules, viz:
“(1) A motion to set aside or an exception to [a charging instrument] for some matter of form or substance;
(8) Any other motions or pleadings that are by law permitted to be filed.”
Grounds for a motion to set aside and an exception are expressly prescribed, respectively, by Article 27.03 (set aside), and Article 27.08 (exception to substance).7 A so-called “motion to quash” is the functional equivalent of a motion to set aside. State v.