Thomas v. State
[…] It is purely evidentia-ry — a matter of proof.2 The State need only allege no consent or no “effective consent.”

B.

Additionally, under Article 21.11, V.A.C.C.P., an indictment is sufficient when it alleges the offense in ordinary and concise language with a degree of certainty as to give the defendant notice of the particular offense and to enable the pronouncement of the proper judgment. Nowhere is the State required to plead absolute factual allegations. See Article 21.04, V.A.C.C.P.

Of equal importance is Article 21.12, V.A.C.C.P., which states:

“When a statute defining any offense uses special or particular terms, indictment on it may use the general term which, in common language, embraces the special term. To charge an unlawful sale, it is necessary to name the purchaser.”

The term “owner” is a general term. At trial, the evidence may reveal that the owner has a particular ownership — title, possession, or greater right to possession. However, Article 21.12 only requires the general term “owner” and not the special type of owner.

C.