Thomas v. State
[…] Moreover, the evidence supports a finding of all three types of ownership under Section 1.07(a)(24), supra. Even if we were to find appellant’s argument persuasive, the court’s general term “owner” charged on all theories supported by the evidence. Sullivan v. State, 112 Tex.Cr.R. 406, 16 S.W.2d 1086 (1929). No error is shown.

Next, appellant challenges the action of the trial court in overruling his objection to the charge. The indictment alleged theft by exercising control over property other than real property without the owner’s effective consent. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sections 31.01(5), 31.03(a), (b)(1). The jury charge instructed on theft by appropriating the property. The definition of “appropriate” in Section 31.01(5), supra, includes “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.” This definition was the only one given in the abstract charge.

In Jackson v. State, supra, this Court held that the definition of “appropriate” in the jury charge restricts its use to the means alleged in the indictment, to wit: exercise control.