Thomas v. State
[…] State, supra; Amaya v. State, supra; Lindsay v. State, supra; Phillips v. State, supra.

III.

Regarding the allegation of owner, we can perceive of no situation where the type of owner will either assist or affect the defense. Whether the owner has title, possession, or greater right to possession will not benefit a defendant, and does not go to giving him notice of his alleged act.

The defendant may assert joint title or joint possession but that defense is available regardless of the type of owner alleged. In fact, a defendant’s joint ownership may be ineffective. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 31.10, states:

“It is no defense to prosecutor under this chapter that the actor has an interest in the property or service stolen if anoth*164er person has the right of exclusive possession of the property.”

Moreover, any claim of innocence or ignorance .of the theft is available to the defendant without ownership elaboration. The need to distinguish the type of owner in the pleading is just not necessary.