Thomas v. State
[…] However, as stated in American Plant Food and implicit in Phillips, if the term is defined in the statute, the definitions are essentially evidentiary and need not be alleged. The pleading, when alleged in terms of the statute, is rarely insufficient. Article 21.11, supra; Phillips v. State, supra.

II.

We additionally note that the panel opinion makes a fallacious assumption. It assumes that upon reindictment the State is required to allege which type of owner under V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 1.07(a)(24), and how consent is “ineffective” under V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 31.01(4). This fallacy, of course, ignores conjunctive and multiple count pleadings.

A.

Under Article 21.24, V.A.C.C.P., the Legislature allows multi-count indictments:

“(b) A count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than one offense.”

See, e. g., Koah v. State, 604 S.W.2d 156 (Tex.Cr.App.1980). Such pleadings have, of course, passed constitutional muster and do not offend “fundamental” constitutional protections. Ingraham v. United States, 155 U.S. 434, 15 S.Ct. 148, 39 L.Ed. 213 (1884); Sanabria v.