Oliver v. State
[…] Hence, the Court reasons that, in order to invoke the jurisdiction of the trial court, the charging instruments must allege an offense. The dictat of the Court is that jurisdiction never vested in the trial court and any judgment that was entered was void. The Court maintains that, even under the present Constitution and under the procedural posture of this case, the indictment must allege “intentionally and knowingly”.

A very important statutory provision is TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.14(a), (b) (Vernon Supp.1990) reading, in relevant part:

“(a) The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law_
(b) If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding....” (Emphasis added)