I. NATURE OF CASE
[…] (a) Statutory Provisions and Background
The Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability Act was created to address a perceived medical liability crisis. The act created a medical review panel, capped the amount of damages that could *937be recovered, and created the Excess Liability Fund. Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 44-2801 et seq. (Reissue 1998). Under the act, health care providers that do not opt out of the act’s coverage must file proof of financial responsibility with the Director of Insurance and pay surcharges for the excess liability fund. §§ 44-2821 and 44-2824. The act allows patients to opt out of the act’s coverage. § 44-2821(3). Section 44-2825 provides:
(1) The total amount recoverable under the Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability Act from any and all health care providers and the Excess Liability Fund for any occurrence resulting in any injury or death of a patient may not exceed . . . (c) one million two hundred fifty thousand dollars for any occurrence after December 31, 1992.
(2) A health care provider qualified under the act shall not be liable to any patient or his or her representative who is covered by the act for an amount in excess of two hundred thousand dollars for all claims or causes of action arising from any occurrence during the period that the act is effective with reference to such patient.
(3) Subject to the overall limits from all sources as provided in subsection (1) of this section, any amount due from a judgment or settlement which is in excess of the total liability of all liable health care providers shall be paid from the Excess Liability Fund pursuant to sections 44-2831 to 44-2833.
(b) Special Legislation
The Gourleys contend that § 44-2825(1) is unconstitutional special legislation because it provides a special privilege to health care professionals while placing a burden on the most severely injured plaintiffs.
Neb. Const, art. Ill, § 18, provides: