(concurring in result).
[…] The “open courts” and “jury trial” provisions of the South Dakota Constitution apply to all damages, not just partial damages. This arbitrary limitation on damages is prevented not only by the “open courts” provision2 and the constitutional right to jury trial,3 but by other substantial constitutional provisions.4 These constitutional provisions do not permit remedies to be arbitrarily limited in advance without a hearing. Therefore, this enactment, when applied to these facts, violates the South Dakota Constitution.
South Dakota has codified the law of negligence in SDCL 20-9-1 which provides:
Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of contributory negligence.
“SDCL 20-9-1 is a simple codification of the common law of negligence. In essence, then, the South Dakota Constitution and existing statutory law provide that an injured person has a right to a remedy against a wrongdoer.” Baatz v. Arrow Bar, 426 N.W.2d 298, 304 (S.D.1988) (citing Zacher v.