[¶ 43] Therefore, we answer the third certified question in the negative as we do not recognize a parent’s emotional distress or loss of consortium claim for injuries to a minor child. We do, however, recognize a parent’s right to assert claims for loss of the child’s services and for medical and other consequential damages incurred in caring for the child.
[¶ 44] Question 4: Does the statutory limitation on damages apply separately to each of the three plaintiffs in this case and each of the two separate causes of action?
[¶ 45] SDCL 21-3-11 states in pertinent part: “In any action for damages for personal injury or death alleging malpractice ... the total damages which may be awarded may not exceed the sum of one million dollars.” We have previously held this statute applies separately to a cause of action for personal injury and to a cause of action for wrongful death. Sander, 506 N.W.2d at 126-27. Therefore, the two causes of action in Sander were subject to separate $1 million caps. Id. at 126.