L.Rcv. 459, 473 (1992) (quoting National Association of Attorneys General, An Analysis of the Causes of the Current Crisis of Unavailability and Unaffordability of Liability Insurance (1986))).
. Before the amendment in 1986, SDCL 21-3-11 provided in part:
In any action for damages for personal injury or death alleging malpractice against any physician, chiropractor, dentist, hospital, sanitarium, registered nurse, or licensed practical nurse under the laws of this state, whether taken through the court system or by binding arbitration, the total general damages which may be awarded may not exceed the sum of five hundred thousand dollars. There is no limitation on the amount of special damages which may be awarded....
1985 SDSessLaws ch 167 (emphasis added).
. In Boucher v. Sayeed, 459 A.2d 87, 93 (R.I.1983), the court used the rational basis test to invalidate a medical malpractice recovery cap.