(concurring specially)-
[…] Mr. Drew reasons that this "company would not have come *198into South Dakota had it not been for the malpractice reforms, including SDCL 21-3-11, which had been adopted by the legislature of this state commencing in 1976.”
. Our first statutory law concerning negligence, codified at what is now SDCL 20-9-1, was enacted in 1877. It provides "[c]vcry person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill....” That 1877 Territorial Legislature also enacted what is now SDCL 21-1-1: "[ejvery person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of another may recover from the person in fault a compensation therefor in moncj', which is called damages. Detriment is a loss or harm suffered in person or property.” A third statute passed that year, now SDCL 21-3-1, provides that the measure of damages: "is the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not.”