Muxlow v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n
[…] Pickier. After an unsuccessful garnishment attempt, plaintiffs instituted the declaratory judgment action against defendant.

Plaintiffs argue that the no-fault act and the financial responsibility act required that an owner maintain insurance and that the insurance policy be for the benefit of the person who is required to furnish proof of financial responsibility — the owner. Thus, plaintiffs argue, it is against public policy to allow the vehicle owner to be named as an excluded driver on an insurance policy.

This issue has already been decided adversely to plaintiffs’ position. MCL 500.3009(2); MSA 24.13009(2) provides:

When authorized by the insured, automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage may be excluded when a vehicle is operated by a named person. Such exclusion shall not be valid unless the following notice is on the face of the policy or the declaration page or certificate of the policy and on the certificate of insurance . . .: Warning— when a named excluded person operates a vehicle all liability coverage is void — no one is insured. Owners of the vehicle and others legally responsible for the acts of the named excluded person remain fully personally liable.

This Court, in Allstate Ins Co v DAIIE, 142 Mich App 436; 369 NW2d 908 (1985), recently interpreted the statute and after lengthy analysis held "that the named driver exclusion in MCL 500.3009(2) may properly be applied to the owner of a motor vehicle.” 142 Mich App 443.