Galle v. Excalibur Insurance Co.
[…] Galle v. Excalibur Insurance Co.

WAHL, Justice

(dissenting in part).

I agree with the majority opinion that Standfield’s injury is encompassed within the No-Fault Act but must respectfully dissent from the holding that the injuries of Galle and Schroedl are not so encompassed.

Minn.Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 3 (1980), clearly sets out that “[mjaintenance or use of a motor vehicle does not include * * * conduct in the course of loading and unloading the vehicle unless the conduct occurs while occupying, entering into or alighting from it.” (Emphasis added.) Recovery was denied in Krupenny because the plaintiff was not occupying, alighting from or entering the garbage truck when the dumpster fell. Krupenny v. West Bend Mutual Insurance Co., 310 N.W.2d 133 (Minn.1981).