The trial court included this language pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 609.165, subd. la (1988).
[…] We agree. Because appellant’s felony theft conviction was reduced to a misdemeanor by law, the prohibition against possessing firearms is not applicable to appellant’s order of discharge. Minn.Stat. § 609.165, subd. la (1988).
Appellant pleaded guilty to felony theft (Medicaid fraud). Felony theft, but not misdemeanor theft, is expressly included as a “crime of violence” under Minn.Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (1988). The trial court stayed imposition of appellant’s prison sentence and placed him on probation. Ultimately, he was discharged without a prison sentence.
Minn.Stat. § 609.13, subd. 1(2) (1988) provides that:
Notwithstanding a conviction is for a felony:
(2) The conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor if the imposition of the prison sentence is stayed, the defendant is placed on probation, and the defendant is thereafter discharged without a prison sentence.
The advisory committee comment reflects the statute’s purpose:
It is believed desirable not to impose the consequences of a felony if the judge decides that the punishment to be imposed will be no more than that provided *511for misdemeanors or gross misdemeanors.