Department of Social Services v. Emmanuel Baptist Preschool
[…] See also Yonkers Racing Corp v City of Yonkers, 858 F2d 855, 871 (CA 2, 1988), and North Dakota v Anderson, 427 NW2d 316, 325-327 (ND, 1988) (Meschke, J., dissenting) (discussing the limits of the Lyng decision).

The coercion that results from the license requirement is explicitly set forth in the statute, see MCL 722.125; MSA 25.358(25). The defendants may be subjected to criminal prosecution for failure to obtain a license, or the failure to comply with the dss regulations may result in license revocation or misdemeanor penalties including "a fine of not less than $100.00 nor more than $1,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both [eff. July 20, 1980].” (On April 29, 1980, when the dss filed its complaint, the maximum punishment for violations of the act were "fine[s] not less than $25.00 nor more than $100.00, or imprison[ment] for not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days, or both.”)