Department of Social Services v. Emmanuel Baptist Preschool
[…] Ante, pp 409-413.

In its brief on appeal, defendants also contend that Rule 400.5107(2)(c), which prohibits "[ijnflicting mental or emotional punishment, such as humiliating, shaming or threatening a child,” is unconstitutionally vague. Defendants failed to raise this claim in the trial court, the Court of Appeals, or in their application for leave to appeal in this Court. The record has thus not been developed regarding this issue, and we decline to address it. The issue has not been properly preserved. See Napier v Jacobs, 429 Mich 222, 227; 414 NW2d 862 (1987).

MCL 722.112; MSA 25.358(12) provides in pertinent part:

(1) The department of social services ... is responsible for the development of rules for the care and protection of children in organizations covered by this act and for the promulgation of these rules ....
(3) The rules promulgated under this act shall be restricted to:
(c) The general financial ability and competence of applicants to provide necessary care for children and to maintain prescribed standards.

Further, MCL 722.115(1); MSA 25.358(15)(1) makes the granting of a license to a childcare organization dependent upon dss satisfaction as to the "financial stability” of the organization.