(dissenting).
[…] *223the circumstances of the parties.” SDCL 25-4-44.* If Tina’s allegations are true, the conduct of the parties specifically prevented the trial court from fulfilling its important judicial duties, particularly under SDCL 25-4-44. Arguably, it became “a victim of fraud rather than a dispenser of justice.” See dissent of Justice Henderson in State v. Bucholz, 403 N.W.2d 400, 404 (S.D.1987).
I suggest, and would hold, that the trial court did not fully consider or give proper effect to SDCL 15-6-60(b). Specifically, it did not apply the last sentence of the rule.
It must be noted that under the clear language of SDCL 15-6-60(b), the time limitation stated earlier in that rule “does not limit the power of a court ... to set aside a judgment for fraud upon the court.” This legal principle was previously stated and adopted by us in Gifford v. Bowling, 86 S.D. 615, 200 N.W.2d 379 (1972) (citing Barron and Holtzoff, Federal Practice and Procedure, § 1330).