The Secretary determined that S
[…] We reverse.
The Clubs are nonprofit corporations that sponsor the Black Hills Motorcycle Classic and Rally (Classic). The Classic is a week-long series of motorcycle events held in Sturgis and the surrounding Black Hills of South Dakota. The Classic has been an annual event since 1941, and each August there are racing events and other sponsored festivities.
The Department contends that retail sales tax is due on the Club’s ticket sales from the 1984 Classic. The Clubs insist that their receipts are exempt from tax under SDCL 10-45-13(3), which states in pertinent part:
There are specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and from computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, the gross receipts from the following: (3) Admissions to community operated celebrations and shows sponsored by a Chamber of Commerce or other similar nonprofit organization if the county, city or town in which the activity takes place officially sponsors the activity and no charge is made to the operators of the celebration or show for the use of county, city or town facilities or services[;]
The Secretary determined that Sturgis was not an official sponsor of the event and ruled that the Clubs were liable for sales tax. The Clubs refused to make their records available to the Department and instead appealed the Secretary’s decision to the circuit court.