Hernandez v. State
[…] Id. We held that because “this was the only avenue available for the state to offer meaningful expert testimony to rebut the defense’s evidence of mental mitigation,” the trial court did not abuse its discretion in exempting the expert witnesses from the rule. Id.11

In 1990 (before we decided Bums but apparently after the case was tried), the Florida Legislature codified the rule of sequestration in section 90.616, Florida Statutes. See ch. 90-174, § 2, at 743, Laws of Fla. Section 90.616, Florida Statutes (2006), states in pertinent part:

(1) At the request of a party the court shall order, or upon its own motion the court may order, witnesses excluded from a proceeding so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses except as provided in subsection (2).

§ 90.616(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). While our decisions under the common law emphasized the discretionary nature of the decision to sequester witnesses, section 90.616 adopts the view that sequestration is de-*663mandable as a matter of right. Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 616.1, at 655 (2008 ed.). Nevertheless, the codified rule of sequestration also includes categories of witnesses who may not be excluded. See § 90.616(2), Fla. Stat. (2006). As one of those categories, section 90.616(2)(c) provides that a court may not exclude “[a] person whose presence is shown by the party’s attorney to be essential to the presentation of the party’s cause.” § 90.616(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2006).