dissenting.
[…] Id. at 748.
I can agree with the majority that the trial court did not commit reversible error by limiting appellants’ use of the necessity defense. Other means are available to protesters, including their constitutionally protected right to peacefully picket, assemble, and speak against a Planned Parenthood Clinic. However, appellants’ claim of right issue is distinct and different from the claim of necessity. I find Brechon controlling. Appellants had at least a color of claim of right. Minn.Stat. § 145.412, subd. 1(4) (1988) states in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful to willfully perform an abortion unless the abortion is performed:
* * * * * *
with the consent of the woman submitting to the abortion after a full explanation of the procedure and effect of the abortion.
*721This statute has been held constitutional. Hodgson v. Lawson, 542 F.2d 1350, 1356 (8th Cir.1976); see also Planned Parenthood of Central Missouri v. Danforth, 428 U.S. 52, 66-67, 96 S.Ct. 2831, 2840, 49 L.Ed.2d 788 (1976). Violation of this statute is a felony.