State v. Rein
[…] The trial judge properly viewed this additional testimony as cumulative and beyond the broad parameters of testimony permitted under Brechon. Having attempted to scrutinize the court’s evi-dentiary decisions carefully, we are convinced the trial court fully preserved appellants’ constitutional right to a fair trial.

Affirmed.

. Minn.Stat. § 629.37 provides:

A private person may arrest another:
(1) for a public offense committed or attempted in the arresting person’s presence;
(2) when the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in the arresting person’s presence; or
(3)when a felony has in fact been committed, and the arresting person has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.