(dissenting).
[…] By virtue of the foregoing legislation the state of Michigan has inaugurated a policy of insuring adequate service by common carriers to the people of the state of Michigan, and has vested in the Michigan Public Service Commission1 the function of regulating the conduct and operations of common carriers within the state.
Sec. 2(f) of Act 300, P.A.1909, as amended, Comp.Laws Mich.1948, § 462.2(f) (22.21 (f), M.S.A.) provides in part as follows: “Provided, That any interested party shall be entitled to a re-hearing before the full commission on request served upon the commission within 5 days after service of such order upon such party. In the absence of' a quorum of the commission at the time appointed for any hearing before such commission, such hearing may be continued to a later date by a single member of the commission present or, in the absence of any member, by the secretary.”