Square D. Co., 476 U.S. at 422, 106 S.Ct. 1922.
. We do not decide here that the filed rate doctrine prevents the state through the attorney general from enforcing insurance rate statutes through criminal sanctions, injunctions, equitable relief, or civil fines and penalties. See Square D Co., 476 U.S. at 422, 106 S.Ct. 1922.
. Legislative intent for application of the filed rate doctrine is also reflected in Minn.Stat. § 72A.08, subd. 1 (2004), which provides "[n]o insurance company * * * shall make or permit any advantage or distinction in favor of any insured * * * with respect to the amount of premium named in, or to be paid on, any policy of insurance, or shall offer to pay or allow * * * as inducements to insurance, any rebate or premium payable on the policy.” Because the Class’s claim is for rescission of the URP surcharge, they are asking for a return of the payments they have already made. This is precisely what section 72A.08, and the filed rate doctrine, prohibit.