Minn.Stat. §§ 70A.06, subd. 1 (emphasis added), 70A.04, subd. 1 (emphasis added); see also Minn.Stat. §§ 72A.20, 72A.201 (2004). Consistent with this legislative mandate, the DOC did review State Farm’s URP and rejected it three times before finally approving it.
Further, the DOC has a continuing, legislatively-mandated obligation to “examine the affairs and conditions of every insurer licensed in this state not less frequently than once every five years.” Minn.Stat. § 60A.031, subd. 1 (2004). And it has broad authority to “examine the affairs and conditions” of any insurance company doing business in Minnesota “[a]t any time and for any reason related to the enforcement of the insurance laws, or to ensure that companies are being operated in a safe and sound manner and to protect the public interest.” Id.; see also Minn.Stat. § 72A.21 (2004). Consistent with this legislative authorization, the DOC initiated an 18-month investigation on State Farm’s URP in response to a complaint from a single ratepayer.