Insurers operating in Minnesota are subject to investigation and regulation by the Minnesota Department of Commerce (DOC). See Minn.Stat. § 60A.031 (2004). One regulatory requirement is that all insurers must file their proposed rates with the DOC before the rates can become effective. Minn.Stat. § 70A.06, subd. 1 (2004). The DOC is authorized to review these proposed rates to ensure that they are not excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. Minn. Stat. § 70A.04, subd. 1 (2004). The general standards defining discriminatory rates are contained in Minn.Stat. § 70A.04, subd. 4 (2004). More specific prohibitions against discrimination are contained in Minn.Stat. § 72A.20 (2004), the anti-redlining statute. These latter prohibitions are the basis for the Class’s complaint.
Section 72A.20 prohibits “charging differential rates for an equivalent amount of homeowner’s insurance coverage ⅜ * * solely because * * * of the age of the primary structure sought to be insured.” Minn.Stat. § 72A.20, subd. 13(b) (2004).1 An exception to that prohibition is made for the use of rating standards that are based on “the age of the insured structure’s plumbing, electrical, heating or cooling system or other part of the structure, the age of which affects the risk of loss.” Id. (emphasis added).