George J. Couch, Couch on Insurance § 21.1 (2d ed.1984); see also Itasca Paper Co. v. Niagara Fire Ins. Co., 175 Minn. 73, 75, 220 N.W. 425, 426 (1928). Indeed, one of the reasons that states began to regulate insurance rates was to assure the solvency of insurers so that they could be relied on to pay policyholder claims. Eric Mills Holmes & Mark S. Rhodes, Appleman on Insurance § 3.7, at 385 (2d ed.1996); see Minn.Stat. § 70A.04, subd. 3 (“Rates are inadequate only if they will endanger the solidity of an insurer that uses them or if they are insufficient to sustain projected losses and expenses within the state.”).