I. Facts and Prior Proceedings.
[…] He also alleges ineffective assistance of counsel by failing to file a motion to suppress Heemstra’s statement to officers and failing to make a timely request for Lyon’s medical records.
III. The Statutes.
Under Iowa Code section 707.2:
A person commits murder in the first degree when the person commits murder under any of the following circumstances:
1. The person willfully, deliberately, and with premeditation kills another person.
2. The person kills another person while participating in a forcible felony.
A “forcible felony” is defined by section 702.11 as “any felonious child endangerment, assault, murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the fust degree.” The combination of sections 707.2(2) and 702.11 constitute what is commonly known as the “felony murder” rule.
IV. The Court’s Instructions.