I. Facts and Prior Proceedings.
[…] The defendant’s attorney asked the court to expand the scope of its in camera review, stating:
I think that the defendant’s due process rights and his Sixth Amendment rights to confront his accusers and to compel the production of information that would be relevant and helpful to his defense, is broader than those two areas and we can, of course, only trust the court to be sensitive to those due process and Sixth Amendment rights to compulsory process and to confront his accusers.
The court denied Heemstra’s request for disclosure and ordered the records to be sealed.
Iowa Code section 622.10(1) provides:
A practicing attorney, counselor, physician, surgeon, ... mental health professional, ... who obtains information by reason of the person’s employment, or a member of the clergy shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person’s professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the usual course of practice or discipline.
A statute dealing specifically with mental health professionals, including psychologists, provides: