I. Facts and Prior Proceedings.
[…] State v. Branch, 244 Or. 97, 415 P.2d 766, 767 (1966).
VI. Analysis of the Iowa Rule.
We explained the rationale for our view of willful injury in felony-murder cases in Beeman:
Section 707.1, The Code, provides: “A person who kills another person with malice aforethought either express or implied commits murder.” Section 707.2(2) provides: “A person commits murder in the first degree when he or she commits murder under any of the following circumstances: ... The person kills another person while participating in a forcible felony.” “Forcible felony” is defined as “any felonious assault, murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree.” § 702.11. Willful injury is a felonious assault, section 708.4, and thus, like sexual abuse, may serve as the underlying felony in a