Jenkins v. American Express Financial Corp.
[…] Grushus v. Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co., 257 Minn. 171, 175, 100 N.W.2d 516, 519 (1960).1 While the majority acknowledges the legislative purpose, the result the majority reaches ignores it. Jenkins did not lose her job “through no fault of her own.” She lost her job because she did not show up for work.

The misconduct provision in the statute is easily read so as to give effect to the legislative purpose. Under the statute, an employee who commits misconduct is not entitled to benefits. See Minn.Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (Supp.2003). The statute defines misconduct as “any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job (1) that evinces a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee * * Minn.Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(a) (Supp. 2003). The standard of behavior at issue in this case is showing up for work. There is no dispute that an employer’s expectation that its employees show up for work is reasonable.