(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
Governmental functions are “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public, _” Section 101.0215(a). Fire protection and control is a governmental function. Section 101.0215(a)(1). In contrast, proprietary functions “are those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality,_” Section 101.0215(b). Except in cases where the Texas Tort Claims Act applies, municipalities in Texas “are immune from tort liability in performing ‘governmental’ as opposed to ‘proprietary’ functions.” Abbott v. City of Kaufman, 717 S.W.2d 927, 930 (Tex.App.—Tyler 1986, writ dism’d).